PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Moderator: JohnMeyer

User avatar
Zmax
Posts: 5003
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:02 pm
Location: Chicago

PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby Zmax » Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:32 am

How to video by Garage Golf

https://youtu.be/qQ_fhiodiEU


Added a Simulator offset to allow Sim users to not have the ball in the center of the screen

sim_SideOffset can be set in console(F8) pre game.

+ moves ball to left of screen
- moves ball to right of screen.

Values are -1 to 1. 0 = center

Example:

F8
Click in console message area
sim_SideOffset -.6
Click in console message area again
Enter
F8

For now, must do this each time you restart PG. Might be able to add to autoexec.bat file.

NOTE:
This only works when main camera is set to Player Cam. This will not work when using Follow Cam as the main cam.
GC2 US CST
Site Admin

JNPG Simulator Winter Tour 18 (sim):
http://www.simulation.onlinegolftour.ne ... l?id=10036

OGT Simulator Tour Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/OGTSimulatorTour/

User avatar
Zmax
Posts: 5003
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:02 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: PG Simulator Off Screen offset

Postby Zmax » Sat Apr 23, 2016 11:03 pm

NOTE:
This only works when main camera is set to Player Cam. This will not work when using Follow Cam as the main cam.
GC2 US CST
Site Admin

JNPG Simulator Winter Tour 18 (sim):
http://www.simulation.onlinegolftour.ne ... l?id=10036

OGT Simulator Tour Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/OGTSimulatorTour/

Jwheels9876
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:32 pm

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby Jwheels9876 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 7:22 am

Hey guys, just bought the sim package yesterday and can't get the ball and target to align when using the offset feature? Is this still an issue or am I doing something wrong? I put it on player cam and my offset is 1 which lines up perfectly with my ball but the course doesn't rotate to align with the ball .. any suggestions?

User avatar
Zmax
Posts: 5003
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:02 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby Zmax » Wed Sep 13, 2017 3:09 pm

simulator offset has been fixed in beta. Ball will now start in the proper direction. Will be pushed to public in next update.
GC2 US CST
Site Admin

JNPG Simulator Winter Tour 18 (sim):
http://www.simulation.onlinegolftour.ne ... l?id=10036

OGT Simulator Tour Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/OGTSimulatorTour/

Laboroflove
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 5:25 pm

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby Laboroflove » Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:16 pm

Hi Zmax - when can we expect the next public release with the screen offset fix? Thx

User avatar
Zmax
Posts: 5003
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:02 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby Zmax » Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:00 pm

soon
GC2 US CST
Site Admin

JNPG Simulator Winter Tour 18 (sim):
http://www.simulation.onlinegolftour.ne ... l?id=10036

OGT Simulator Tour Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/OGTSimulatorTour/

shimonko
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:28 am

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby shimonko » Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:05 am

Two tips:

1. After changing the sim offset while in game or on the range, press F2 twice to redraw the screen and show the new offset position.

2. You can create a file in PG's config directory called autoexec.cfg and enter

Code: Select all

--sim_SideOffset -.6
in it. This will save you having to type the value in every time you play.
Last edited by shimonko on Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

geofreyg
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 9:52 pm

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby geofreyg » Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:32 pm

Zmax wrote:soon

Is there any idea when this will be pushed from "beta" so that guys such as myself can use the offset.
I've been waiting over a year at this point and would make playing much more enjoyable

User avatar
Zmax
Posts: 5003
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:02 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby Zmax » Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:52 pm

geofreyg wrote:
Zmax wrote:soon

Is there any idea when this will be pushed from "beta" so that guys such as myself can use the offset.
I've been waiting over a year at this point and would make playing much more enjoyable


I was just told today that they hope to push it out this weekend of testing goes well next day or two. :)
GC2 US CST
Site Admin

JNPG Simulator Winter Tour 18 (sim):
http://www.simulation.onlinegolftour.ne ... l?id=10036

OGT Simulator Tour Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/OGTSimulatorTour/

User avatar
Zmax
Posts: 5003
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:02 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby Zmax » Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:19 pm

Sim off set is now available to public
GC2 US CST
Site Admin

JNPG Simulator Winter Tour 18 (sim):
http://www.simulation.onlinegolftour.ne ... l?id=10036

OGT Simulator Tour Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/OGTSimulatorTour/

User avatar
Zmax
Posts: 5003
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 4:02 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby Zmax » Thu Jan 04, 2018 4:42 pm

Added a how to video in the first post.
GC2 US CST
Site Admin

JNPG Simulator Winter Tour 18 (sim):
http://www.simulation.onlinegolftour.ne ... l?id=10036

OGT Simulator Tour Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/OGTSimulatorTour/

Snaphook
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:40 pm

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby Snaphook » Sun Jan 28, 2018 2:23 pm

shimonko wrote:Two tips:

1. After changing the sim offset while in game or on the range, press F2 twice to redraw the screen and show the new offset position.

2. You can create a file in PG's config directory called autoexec.cfg and enter

Code: Select all

--sim_SideOffset -.6
in it. This will save you having to type the value in every time you play.

As at this date (Dec 1, 2017), only the beta correctly handles offset. The public update that became available towards the end of November does NOT contain usable sim offset functionality.


Could you explain the autoexec route in a easy way? Step by step would be really appreciated.

Found it myself. But here is the instructions if anyone else is looking viewtopic.php?t=3418

MichuM.
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:00 pm

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby MichuM. » Mon Feb 05, 2018 2:20 pm

hi :)
What about green grid bug ? ( after changing offset )

shimonko
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:28 am

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby shimonko » Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:36 pm

Snaphook wrote:
shimonko wrote:Two tips:

1. After changing the sim offset while in game or on the range, press F2 twice to redraw the screen and show the new offset position.

2. You can create a file in PG's config directory called autoexec.cfg and enter

Code: Select all

--sim_SideOffset -.6
in it. This will save you having to type the value in every time you play.

As at this date (Dec 1, 2017), only the beta correctly handles offset. The public update that became available towards the end of November does NOT contain usable sim offset functionality.


Could you explain the autoexec route in a easy way? Step by step would be really appreciated.

Found it myself. But here is the instructions if anyone else is looking viewtopic.php?t=3418


Sorry, don't visit the forum much with Discord having all the action. Glad you found it. Are you the Snaphook with the VZ580? Should join us on Discord.

shimonko
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:28 am

Re: PG Simulator Screen offset (HOW TO)

Postby shimonko » Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:39 pm

MichuM. wrote:hi :)
What about green grid bug ? ( after changing offset )


Some people using offset have it, some people don't. I don't, despite using offset, but I used to. What I think I have different now to what I used to is the grid spacing at 0.5 instead of the 1 meter default. If you try that, can you please indicate your results.


Return to “Jack Nicklaus Perfect Golf Simulator (GC2, TM 3/4, Skytrak, ES16, Flightscope)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

cron